Cardiff Desires Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms

We are committed to protecting you and your family's personal information when you are using our internet services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the www.cardiffdesires.co.uk websites. In order for you to use certain services we offer, we will sometimes collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:
what information Cardiff Desires may collect about you;
how Cardiff Desires will use information we collect about you;
when Cardiff Desires may use your details to contact you;
whether Cardiff Desires will disclose your details to anyone else;
your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
the use of cookies on the Cardiff Desires website and how you can reject these cookies. As set out above, Cardiff Desires is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

The websites contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information will the Cardiff Desires collect about me?

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Cardiff Desires to provide you with the services you select. Please note that sometimes on particular webpages (i.e. application / booking forms) we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information. When we do this we will specify further on these webpages why we are collecting your information and how we will use it. In all cases, the data you provide will not be shared with third parties.

3. Will Cardiff Desires contact me?

Cardiff Desires may contact you:
in relation to enquiries made via our website (i.e booking / enquiry form);

4. What if I am a user aged under 18?

If you are aged under 18, please do not use our internet facilities.

5. Cookies Policy - Information Cardiff Desires collects from you. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the Cardiff Desires.co.uk features.

Unless you use our Administrator facilities, www.cardiffdesires.co.uk will not involve cookies with your browsing experience.